Tamara Philip, Author

Where Love blossoms…

Tom calls December for the first time…Weekend Writing Warriors…#8sunday…10/12/2014

10 Comments

Hey All! I’m back again doing the #8sunday with the wonderful  Weekend Writing Warriors!  I really loved reading the other snippets! This week’s excerpt from my debut novella The Trouble with Playing Cupid shows the scene where Tom kinda sorta prank calls December…

“Hello?” December whispered into her phone, trying not to wake up Terrence, who
thankfully hadn’t stirred.
“What kind of name is December anyway?” Tom blurted out, cringing even
though he was all alone in his hotel room.
“Um, who is this?” She asked, warily, tiptoeing into the living room area.
“I am so sorry, I don’t know why I said that,Can we start again? “He said apologetically.

Tom could practically feel her eyes narrow.
“Is this a telemarketer?” She responded, suspiciously.
“No it’s Tom. Tom Elmswood.” Such a long bout of silence held the line that he
thought maybe she’d hung up on him.

Read more great snippets from my fellow Authors at WeWriWa’s blog

Buy The Trouble with Playing Cupid on Amazon Today! 

or

on Smashwords for all Non Kindle E-readers

Advertisements

Author: Tamara Philip, Author

Author of Interracial novels including but not limited to romance. Aspiring writer of supernatural fantasy books.

10 thoughts on “Tom calls December for the first time…Weekend Writing Warriors…#8sunday…10/12/2014

  1. Doesn’t seem like things are going so well…

  2. Intriguing 8. Now I want to know who breaks the awkward silence and what happens next!

  3. LOL, I love it!!! Freaking Tom, so funny. I would have hung up on him. I get those comments all the time, a little more carefully thought out, but gosh sometimes it seems that no one understands names that are a little more unique. Great eight!

  4. Funny as always with a tinge of sadness. It’s a mixed up old world with names so complicated from many diverse cultures.

  5. hahaha…what a way to start a conversation. Don’t go talking junk about a person’s name. Bad move Tom. LOL

  6. Ooh, I HATE that long silence and you’re thinking “WHY did I make this call” LOL. Very well done snippet and WHO is Terrence??? I must have missed that bit…

  7. Ah yes,the old awkward silence. Now what? Tom doesn’t seem to be the smoothest of operators, but rather endearing. Great snippet!

  8. Love the total awkwardness of the situation – lave it to the guy to totally say something inane! This conversation makes me chuckle – and I sure can relate to her reaction about her name.

  9. oops, that was supposed to read LEAVE it to the guy…

  10. Cool! I really like this. Thanks for stopping by my neighborhood!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s